Virtual BPG meeting

Registration link is the following:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScsslTB9v...

The link to the conference is the following one: https://zoom.us/j/98713083031?pwd=U1RZN0RZS01mY1JJaHZBVWtmeGVydz09

The book abstract is available at the link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/tse4tzexswh1d2w/BPG%20Abstract%20Book.pdf?dl=0

For those whom are interested to make a video capsule (instead of poster presentation) during the BPG event, please follow the procedure as:

VIDEO CAPSULES GUIDELINE

As a PhD student and young postdoctoral researcher, you will record beforehand a 5 minute video capsule, in which you present your research in an engaging way. In practice, the video capsule is export in MP4 video format from a recording of a PowerPoint presentation to capture narrations (audio + webcam) in English. The as-recorded MP4 video file is then upload in YouTube Studio with an unlisted visibility in order to generate a video link. The final video link must be submitted electronically to jeremy.odent@umons.ac.be. Submitted video capsules will be reviewed for acceptance before being visible on the BPG website.

To vote the best video capsule from the public, please use this link Formulaire sans titre (google.com)


The list of video capsules is available at:

Fabiana Siragusa, ULG, https://youtu.be/4YpQnjUkoBk

Rowanne Lyons, UCL, https://youtu.be/G6AGHJekvAU

Zhuoqun Wang, ULG, https://youtu.be/QQijpypZy18

Lauren De Grave, UGent, https://youtu.be/6vv9psBpSMk

Ronald Merckx, UGent, https://youtu.be/QTjsxtGKzmw

Aurélien Vebr, UGent, https://youtu.be/Uk-vZBj4-e0

Angelica Avella, Chalmers, https://youtu.be/3nl5F_fv-4A

Hugo Puozzo, UMONS, https://youtu.be/bMCuRlUlUg4

Shanshan Yan, UCL, https://youtu.be/VEbuu-vIocE

Ine Mertens, UGent, https://youtu.be/lJaGqH_wtCA

Jochen Vanderspikken, Uhasselt, https://youtu.be/bu2BgV3ZeLw

François Toussaint, ULG, https://youtu.be/Jxenp-prrHo

Kaat Valkeneers, Uhasselt, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C-CMJ9z9n_Y

Maxime Houbben, ULG, https://youtu.be/ScVHxknXXIE

Lenny Van Daele, UGent, https://youtu.be/BA9qXdJj7so

Carolane Gerbehaye, UMONS, https://youtu.be/ZtrNV7gxNgI

Oscar Rabaux, ULG, https://youtu.be/UijBlFmIito

Anna Pierrard, ULG, https://youtu.be/AbxUrPcGow0

Robert Conka, UGent, https://youtu.be/xDpD7BOtvLA

Serena Maria Torcasio, UMONS, https://youtu.be/eeCC5lCoWcU

Nicolas Baleine, UMONS, https://youtu.be/5_SJxMdZaHs

Ashish Raj, UCL, https://youtu.be/05JT011lKQo

Kyann De Smit, UGent, https://youtu.be/EfBNPFZ3QJw

Coralie Gréant, UGent, https://youtu.be/47vLERGfLtM

Chiara Magnani, UMONS, https://youtu.be/fw_x-qeZ3Jw

Sylvie Dufour, UMONS, https://youtu.be/CkTcLmnpgWk

Matthieu Soete, UGent, https://youtu.be/GEE4_JbThZY

Melissa Reith, UGent, https://youtu.be/MvEBenCu4xg

REGISTER NOW

program


TIME BPG NAME
TITLE
14:00 - 14:10 INTRODUCTION DAY 1

14:10 - 14:30


ULG STIERNET Pierre Taking Advantage of multicomponent reactions for the synthesis of advanced polymers and porous materials

14:30 - 14:50


UGHENT MERTENS Chiel Multifunctional sequence-defined oligomers through automate synthesis

14:50 - 15:10


UMONS WEBER Perrine How the 3D structure of peptoid ions during the transfer to the gas phase can be retained? Investigation by ion mobility spectrometry-mass spectrometry

15:10 - 15:30


BREAK

15:30 - 15:50


MASTER AWARD 1 BONSIR Maxime Synthesis of tetrasubstituted adamantane derivatives in view of their conversion to nanodiamonds

15:50 - 16:10


KUL LALANNE-TISNE Michael Organocatalyzed ring opening polymerization of cyclic esters from the surface of nanocellulose

16:10 - 16:30


UCL CHEN Zehan Polymer-directed one-pot synthesis of hollow porous silicon nanospheres with 3D carbon coatings as high-performance anodes

16:30 - 16:50


BREAK

16:50 - 17:10


UGHENT METWALLY Muhammad Superplasticizers for concrete: From systematical optimization to novel bulky pendant side chains

17:10 - 17:30


UCL BAI Lu High salt-content plasticized flame-retardant polymer electrolytes for lithium metal batteries

17:30 - 17:50


UHASSELT BECKERS Omar On the ‘True’ Structure of Push-Pull Type Low Bandgap Polymers for Organic Electronics

17:50 - 18:10


BREAK

18:10 - 19:00


TEAMBUILDING - ESCAPE ROOM
DAY 2

13:00 - 14:00


POSTER SESSION - WATCHING VIDEO CAPSULES

14:00 - 14:10


INTRODUCTION DAY 2

14:10 - 14:30


KUL POISSON Charlotte The role of memory effects in the crystallization of polyamide 12

14:30 - 14:50


UCL COUTOULY Clément Combining two supramolecular dynamics to develop transient double polymer networks with multiscale viscoelastic response

14:50 - 15:10


UGHENT THIJSSEN Quinten Exploiting the network topology of photo-crosslinked PCL as tool for improved mechanical properties
15:10 - 15:30

BREAK

15:30 - 15:50


MASTER AWARD 2 SMEETS Sander Molecularly imprinted poly(2-Oxazoline)s

15:50 - 16:10


UGHENT TAPLAN Christian Fast processing of highly crosslinked vitrimers by directing chemical reactivity

16:10 - 16:30


KUL CERDAN Kenneth Magnetic Self-Healing Composites for Large Damage Healing

16:30 - 16:50


BREAK

16:50 - 17:10


UCL XU Wanlin Membrane-based encapsulation methods for commensal skin bacteria

17:10 - 17:30


VUB THYS Marlies From lignin waste towards self-healing bio-aromatic networks

17:30 - 17:50


UGHENT DE SMIT Kyann Connecting thermoplastic polymer synthesis with its recycling

17:50 - 18:10


BREAK

18:10 - 18:30


CLOSING & AWARD CEREMONY

18:30 - 19:00


BROADCAST OF THE BEST VIDEO CAPSULES (2)

speakers


LAST NAME FIRST NAME

STIERNET Pierre

MERTENS Chiel

WEBER Perrine

BONSIR Maxime

LALANNETISNE Michael

CHEN Zehan

METWALLY Muhammad

BAI Lu

BECKERS Omar

POISSON Charlotte

COUTOULY Clément

THIJSSEN Quinten

SMEETS Sander

TAPLAN Christian

CERDAN Kenneth

XU Wanlin

THYS Marlies

DE SMIT Kyann

REGISTER NOW